Manganese Market Size, Share, Growth, and Industry Analysis, By Type (Manganese Ore & Manganese Alloy), By Application (Agro-Industries, Industrial & Batteries), and Regional Forecast to 2035

Last Updated: 28 April 2026
SKU ID: 19989298

Trending Insights

Report Icon 1

Global Leaders in Strategy and Innovation Rely on Our Expertise to Seize Growth Opportunities

Report Icon 2

Our Research is the Cornerstone of 1000 Firms to Stay in the Lead

Report Icon 3

1000 Top Companies Partner with Us to Explore Fresh Revenue Channels

MANGANESE MARKET OVERVIEW

The global Manganese Market is anticipated to witness consistent growth, starting at USD 28.07 Billion in 2026 and climbing to USD 36.19 Billion by 2035 with a steady CAGR of 2.8% from 2026 to 2035.

I need the full data tables, segment breakdown, and competitive landscape for detailed regional analysis and revenue estimates.

Download Free Sample

The Manganese Market is a foundational raw-material sector because manganese is essential for steelmaking, batteries, fertilizers, chemicals, and specialty alloys. Global manganese mine production reached nearly 20 billion kg in 2025, while identified reserves were close to 1,800 billion kg. More than 85% of total manganese consumption is linked to iron and steel manufacturing, making infrastructure and automotive output key demand indicators. South Africa supplied nearly 38% of global production, highlighting concentrated supply chains. Rising battery demand has increased interest in high-purity manganese sulfate for electric vehicles and stationary energy storage systems.

The USA manganese market depends heavily on imports because domestic mine production remained at kg in recent years. The country is fully import reliant for manganese ore, ferromanganese, and refined manganese products used in steel, aluminum, and battery sectors. Steelmaking accounts for nearly 85% of U.S. manganese consumption, while machinery and transportation remain key end-use sectors. Strategic stockpile planning has included 292 billion g of metallurgical-grade ore and 5 billion g of electrolytic manganese metal. Growing battery investments and critical mineral policies are increasing attention on domestic refining capacity.

KEY FINDINGS

  • Key Market Driver: Steel-related demand supports growth, with 85% of manganese consumed in metallurgical uses, while battery applications expanded by 12% in recent industrial supply assessments.
  • Major Market Restraint: Supply concentration remains high, with 38% of output from one country, 60% from two countries, and 100% U.S. import dependence.
  • Emerging Trends: Battery-grade manganese demand rose 15%, high-purity sulfate processing concentration reached 95%, and recycling initiatives increased by 10% globally.
  • Regional Leadership: Africa leads mining supply with 38% share, while Asia controls more than 60% of downstream alloy and battery material demand.
  • Competitive Landscape: The top five producing countries account for nearly 85% of global supply, while integrated producers manage over 50% of traded volumes.
  • Market Segmentation: Metallurgical applications hold 85%, batteries 8%, chemicals 4%, and agro-industries 3% of total demand.
  • Recent Development: New refining projects increased by 9%, ore contract volumes rose 6%, and low-carbon alloy investments expanded 11% year over year.

MANGANESE MARKET LATEST TRENDS

The Manganese Market is transitioning from a steel-focused industry to a dual-demand structure supported by steel and battery materials. Global steel consumption remained stable in 2025, helping sustain manganese ore demand near 20 billion kg. At the same time, electric vehicle battery manufacturers increased use of manganese-rich cathodes to reduce nickel intensity and improve thermal stability. High-purity manganese sulfate production remained highly concentrated, with nearly 95% processed in Asia. Mining trends continue to show geographic concentration and weather-related volatility. South Africa produced around 7.6 billion kg, Gabon 5.0 billion kg, and Ghana 2.0 billion kg of manganese content in 2025. Supply disruptions in Australia and transport bottlenecks in exporting regions temporarily tightened ore availability. This pushed steelmakers to diversify procurement contracts and maintain higher inventory buffers.

Processing trends favor localization of downstream assets. The United States and Europe have listed manganese as a strategic mineral, encouraging domestic refining, precursor plants, and recycling systems. Ore grades above 44% manganese continue to command premium pricing for alloy smelting, while lower-grade resources are increasingly upgraded through beneficiation technology. Digitalization is also reshaping operations. Mine operators use automated sorting systems and predictive maintenance tools to reduce waste movement and improve recovery rates. Freight expenses can represent over 20% of delivered ore cost on long-distance routes, making logistics optimization increasingly important.

Global-Manganese-Market-Share,-By-Type,-2035

ask for customizationDownload Free Sample to learn more about this report

SEGMENTATION ANALYSIS

The Manganese Market is segmented by type into manganese ore and manganese alloy, and by application into agro-industries, industrial uses, and batteries. Manganese ore holds over 60% of traded volumes because it is the primary feedstock for alloy and chemical production. Manganese alloy represents the major processed segment used in steelmaking. By application, industrial uses dominate with nearly 85% share due to steel demand. Batteries account for approximately 8%, while agro-industries represent about 3% of global manganese consumption.

By Type

  • Manganese Ore: Manganese ore is the largest traded segment in the Manganese Market because it is the core feedstock for ferromanganese, silicomanganese, and chemical derivatives. Global production reached nearly 20 billion kg in 2025. South Africa supplied 7.6 billion kg, Gabon 5.0 billion kg, and Australia 1.6 billion kg, making these countries major exporters. High-grade ore containing 44% manganese is preferred by smelters because it lowers energy and reductant requirements. Ore pricing depends on grade, moisture, freight distance, and impurity content such as phosphorus. Beneficiation plants are increasingly used to upgrade medium-grade ore above 35% manganese into commercial concentrates. Demand from fertilizer and chemical industries also supports this segment through manganese dioxide and sulfate processing.
  • Manganese Alloy: Manganese alloy includes ferromanganese and silicomanganese used mainly in steel production. This segment captures strong industrial value because smelting transforms ore into essential steel additives. Steel plants commonly consume 6 kg to 9 kg of manganese per ton of steel. High-carbon ferromanganese is widely used in carbon steel production, while silicomanganese is preferred for deoxidation and structural steel grades. Asia leads alloy production due to integrated steel capacity and strong import access. India is a major silicomanganese supplier, while China dominates ferromanganese output. Electricity can account for over 30% of conversion cost in furnace operations. Producers are investing in waste heat recovery, furnace automation, and cleaner reductants.

By Application

  • Agro-Industries: Agro-industries use manganese in micronutrient fertilizers, feed supplements, and crop treatment formulations. This segment represents about 3% of global manganese consumption. Manganese sulfate is applied to cereals, fruits, vegetables, and oilseeds to support chlorophyll formation and plant metabolism. Countries with intensive agriculture such as India, Brazil, and the United States are increasing use of trace nutrient blends. Precision agriculture systems now apply manganese based on soil data, improving nutrient efficiency. Demand is also rising in livestock feed, where manganese supports skeletal development and reproductive performance.
  • Industrial & Batteries: Industrial and batteries form the fastest-evolving application cluster in the Manganese Market. Industrial demand includes chemicals, pigments, water treatment, aluminum alloys, and dry-cell batteries. Batteries alone account for about 8% of total manganese demand, with rising adoption in electric vehicle chemistries such as NMC and LMFP. High-purity manganese sulfate has become strategically important because it improves battery energy density and reduces cobalt dependency. Asia controls around 95% of current processing capacity. North America and Europe are planning localized precursor facilities to reduce import reliance. This segment is expected to steadily gain market share as energy storage expands.

MANGANESE MARKET DYNAMICS

DRIVER

Rising demand from steel production and battery materials.

Steel remains the biggest growth engine because around 85% of manganese is consumed in steelmaking. Expansion in construction, railways, appliances, pipelines, and automotive manufacturing increases alloy demand. Global mine output reached 20 billion kg in 2025 to support industrial needs. Battery demand adds a second growth pillar, especially as manufacturers seek lower-cobalt cathodes. High-purity manganese sulfate demand increased by 15% in recent supply chain estimates, while critical mineral policies are accelerating new refining projects.

RESTRAINT

Supply concentration and import dependency.

The market faces notable concentration risk because South Africa alone produced 7.6 billion kg, equal to nearly 38% of world output. Gabon added 5.0 billion kg, meaning two countries together supplied more than 60% of production. Weather disruptions, rail bottlenecks, or power shortages in these regions can tighten supply rapidly. The United States remains 100% import dependent, increasing vulnerability to freight costs and trade disruptions.

Market Growth Icon

Localization of battery-grade refining and recycling.

Opportunity

Large opportunities exist in downstream processing outside traditional supply hubs. North America and Europe are seeking domestic battery material supply chains, creating demand for manganese sulfate plants and precursor facilities. If even 10% of EV cathode demand shifts to localized sourcing, substantial new refining capacity would be required. Recycling of spent batteries and steel slag recovery can unlock secondary manganese units and reduce import exposure.

Market Growth Icon

Energy costs, logistics volatility, and quality consistency.

Challenge

Smelting manganese alloys is energy intensive, and electricity can exceed 30% of conversion costs in some regions. Ocean freight volatility can quickly change landed ore prices, especially on long-distance routes. Ore quality consistency is another challenge because phosphorus, silica, and moisture variations reduce furnace efficiency. Freight costs can exceed 20% of delivered material cost. Environmental compliance and carbon reporting standards are also becoming stricter, increasing operational complexity.

MANGANESE MARKET REGIONAL OUTLOOK

  • North America

North America accounts for nearly 11% of the global Manganese Market, supported by steelmaking, battery material projects, and alloy imports. The United States represents the largest regional consumer, with almost 85% of manganese demand linked to steel production. Domestic mine output remained at billion kg, making the region highly dependent on imported ore, ferromanganese, and silicomanganese. Canada contributes through alloy processing and mining exploration, while Mexico supports regional steel manufacturing and manganese chemical demand. The U.S. automotive and infrastructure sectors are key manganese users because steel remains essential in transport equipment, bridges, pipelines, and machinery. North American crude steel production exceeded 0.1 billion tons, sustaining steady alloy demand. Battery-sector growth is also reshaping the market, as manganese-rich cathodes are increasingly used in electric vehicles and grid storage. Regional battery investments increased by 12% between 2023 and 2025, boosting interest in high-purity manganese sulfate production.

Trade security and supply diversification remain major themes. Over 70% of North American manganese units are sourced through overseas supply chains. Strategic mineral programs in the U.S. and Canada are supporting refining projects and recycling systems. Steel scrap recycling rates above 65% in North America also support secondary manganese recovery opportunities, helping reduce raw material dependence and strengthening long-term supply resilience.

  • Europe

Europe holds approximately 14% share of the global Manganese Market, driven by automotive manufacturing, stainless steel production, engineering equipment, and battery material demand. Germany, France, Italy, and Spain are major consumers of manganese alloys used in flat steel, structural steel, and industrial components. The region has limited domestic ore mining, so more than 80% of manganese raw materials are imported from Africa, Asia, and Latin America.

The European automotive industry remains a major consumer because steel-intensive vehicle manufacturing requires manganese alloys for strength and durability. Annual vehicle production exceeded 0.016 billion units, supporting alloy procurement across the region. Renewable energy expansion also supports demand, as wind towers, transmission systems, and storage batteries require manganese-bearing steel and battery cathodes. Battery manufacturing investments rose by 15% between 2023 and 2025, especially in France and Germany. Europe is emphasizing sustainability and circular economy models. Steel recycling rates in several countries remain above 70%, creating opportunities for secondary manganese recovery from slag and scrap streams. Carbon reduction targets are encouraging electric furnace alloy production and lower-emission logistics systems. Long-term supply contracts with African miners and chemical refiners continue to secure feedstock for Europe’s industrial base.

  • Asia-Pacific

Asia-Pacific leads the Manganese Market with more than 60% of global consumption and around 48% of downstream processing capacity. China, India, Japan, and South Korea are the dominant demand centers due to steelmaking, battery manufacturing, and alloy smelting. China alone accounts for over 50% of global steel output, making it the largest manganese-consuming country. Regional imports from South Africa, Gabon, and Australia remain critical to feed furnaces and chemical plants. Battery demand is rapidly expanding in Asia-Pacific. Nearly 95% of global high-purity manganese sulfate processing capacity is concentrated in Asia, mainly in China. EV battery production growth above 18% from 2023 to 2025 strengthened demand for refined manganese chemicals. Japan and South Korea remain major technology hubs for advanced cathode materials using manganese-rich chemistries such as NMC and LMFP.

India is emerging as a major alloy production center with expanding infrastructure and steel demand. Regional crude steel production exceeded 1.4 billion tons, supporting stable manganese alloy consumption. Port expansions, rail logistics, and smelting upgrades are improving efficiency across Asia-Pacific. With strong industrialization, urbanization, and battery manufacturing, the region is expected to maintain leadership in both manganese consumption and processing.

  • Middle East & Africa

Middle East & Africa accounts for over 45% of global manganese mine supply and around 10% of total consumption. South Africa is the world’s leading producer, contributing nearly 38% of global mined manganese output. Gabon is another major exporter, while Ghana contributes steadily to seaborne ore trade. Mining activity and export logistics make the region strategically important to steelmakers and battery processors worldwide. South Africa’s manganese output reached around 7.6 billion kg, supported by rich ore reserves and established export corridors. Gabon produced nearly 5.0 billion kg, while Ghana contributed around 2.0 billion kg. These three producers form a core supply base for Asian and European alloy industries. Port throughput and rail efficiency directly influence global ore availability and freight costs.

The Middle East is increasing manganese demand through construction steel, industrial fabrication, and energy infrastructure projects. Regional steel output exceeded 0.05 billion tons, supporting alloy imports. Gulf countries are investing in industrial zones, battery assembly, and logistics hubs, creating future manganese consumption growth. Africa also presents opportunities for local beneficiation plants, alloy smelters, and mineral processing investments as governments seek greater in-country value addition.

List of Top Manganese Companies

  • African Rainbow Minerals (South Africa)
  • Anglo American plc (U.K.)
  • Assmang Proprietary Limited (South Africa)
  • Compania Minera Autlan (Mexico)
  • ERACHEM Comilog (France)
  • Eramet SA (France)
  • Eurasian Natural Resources Corporation Limited (U.K.)

List of Top 2 Companies Market Share

  • Eramet SA (France): Holds approximately 14% share of global seaborne manganese ore trade through strong mining and alloy operations, supported by Gabon assets producing over 5.0 billion kg annually.
  • Assmang Proprietary Limited (South Africa): Holds nearly 11% share of global manganese supply, supported by South African ore reserves and integrated alloy production exceeding 1.0 billion kg capacity.

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS AND OPPORTUNITIES

The Manganese Market is attracting investment due to steel demand security and battery supply chain localization. Global mine reserves near 1,800 billion kg provide long-term resource confidence for miners and processors. Battery-sector investment in manganese refining increased by 15% from 2023 to 2025 as automakers seek diversified cathode materials. North America and Europe are prioritizing domestic refining plants to reduce import dependency. Mining logistics also offer major opportunities. Rail and port infrastructure upgrades in South Africa and Gabon can improve export efficiency for more than 12 billion kg of combined annual output. Ore beneficiation plants processing grades above 35% manganese are receiving capital attention because upgraded concentrates command stronger margins. Smelter modernization using energy-efficient furnaces can reduce electricity consumption by 10%.

Recycling is another expanding investment theme. Steel slag recovery and battery recycling can supply secondary manganese units without new mining. Scrap steel recycling rates above 65% in developed regions support integrated recovery models. Investors are also exploring ESG-certified supply chains, traceability software, and low-emission alloy production to secure long-term industrial contracts.

NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT

New product development in the Manganese Market is centered on battery-grade chemicals, advanced alloys, and sustainable processing solutions. High-purity manganese sulfate with purity above 99% is being developed for electric vehicle batteries. Producers are expanding cathode precursor materials that increase battery stability while lowering cobalt dependence. Demand for manganese-rich battery materials rose by 18% from 2023 to 2025. Steel innovation is another key area. New silicomanganese grades are engineered for high-strength automotive steel and structural steel with lower impurity levels below 0.1% phosphorus. Lightweight steel used in transport applications continues to increase manganese alloy consumption. Specialty foundry alloys with improved wear resistance are also gaining industrial demand.

Sustainability-focused innovation includes low-carbon ferromanganese, solar-powered beneficiation plants, and water recycling systems. New furnace technologies can reduce energy use by 12% while improving metal recovery rates above 90%. Digital ore sorting systems are increasing usable ore yield and reducing waste generation. These innovations are strengthening competitiveness across mining and downstream processing.

FIVE RECENT DEVELOPMENTS (2023-2025)

  • March 2023: Eramet SA expanded manganese ore logistics in Gabon, increasing export handling capacity by 1.0 billion kg annually.
  • July 2023: Assmang upgraded South African smelting facilities, improving alloy recovery efficiency by 8%.
  • February 2024: ERACHEM Comilog launched battery-grade manganese sulfate expansion with added output of 0.2 billion kg.
  • September 2024: African Rainbow Minerals invested in rail improvements supporting movement of 2.0 billion kg ore volumes.
  • January 2025: Compania Minera Autlan introduced low-carbon ferromanganese technology cutting furnace energy demand by 10%.

REPORT COVERAGE OF MANGANESE MARKET

This report covers the complete Manganese Market value chain including mining, ore processing, alloy production, chemicals, batteries, and recycling. It evaluates global reserves estimated near 1,800 billion kg and annual mine production around 20 billion kg. The report analyzes supply concentration, where one country contributes nearly 38% of global output, highlighting procurement risk and trade dependency. The study includes segmentation by type such as manganese ore and manganese alloy, along with applications in agro-industries, industrial manufacturing, and batteries. Industrial uses represent nearly 85% of total consumption, while batteries account for around 8%. Regional analysis covers Asia-Pacific, North America, Europe, and Middle East & Africa with market share comparisons and consumption trends.

The report also profiles leading companies, production assets, strategic developments, and investment pipelines from 2023 to 2025. It assesses beneficiation technology, smelter efficiency, battery-grade sulfate innovation, and recycling opportunities. Logistics costs exceeding 20% of delivered ore prices are reviewed, along with ESG standards, carbon compliance, and long-term sourcing strategies shaping future competition.

Manganese Market Report Scope & Segmentation

Attributes Details

Market Size Value In

US$ 28.07 Billion in 2026

Market Size Value By

US$ 36.19 Billion by 2035

Growth Rate

CAGR of 2.8% from 2026 to 2035

Forecast Period

2026 - 2035

Base Year

2025

Historical Data Available

Yes

Regional Scope

Global

Segments Covered

By Type

  • Manganese Ore
  • Manganese Alloy
  • Others

By Application

  • Agro-Industries
  • Industrial
  • Batteries
  • Others

FAQs

Stay Ahead of Your Rivals Get instant access to complete data, competitive insights, and decade-long market forecasts. Download FREE Sample